Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Strigiformes > Strigidae > Otus lettia

Scientific Name: Otus lettia Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Collared Scops Owl
Scientific Name: Otus lettia Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Collared Scops Owl

Local Name: Tharkavi Chughad (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Collared Scops Owl (Otus lettia) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Otus%20lettia> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Collared Scops Owl (Otus lettia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Otus%20lettia> Accessed on: 28.07.2021