Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Papilionidae > Papilioninae > Papilionini > Papilio polymnestor

Scientific Name: Papilio polymnestor Cramer, 1775
Common Name: Blue Mormon
Scientific Name: Papilio polymnestor Cramer, 1775
Common Name: Blue Mormon

Local Name: বরুণপাখা

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Blue Mormon (Papilio polymnestor) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20polymnestor> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Blue Mormon (Papilio polymnestor | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20polymnestor> Accessed on: 30.10.2020