Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Papilionidae > Papilioninae > Papilionini > Papilio polytes

Scientific Name: Papilio polytes Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Mormon
Scientific Name: Papilio polytes Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Mormon

Local Name: কালিম

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Mormon (Papilio polytes) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20polytes> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Mormon (Papilio polytes | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20polytes> Accessed on: 03.12.2020