Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Paridae > Parus cinereus

Scientific Name: Parus cinereus Vieillot, 1818
Common Name: Cinereous Tit / Great Tit / Grey Tit
Scientific Name: Parus cinereus Vieillot, 1818
Common Name: Cinereous Tit / Great Tit / Grey Tit

Local Name: Ramganga / Ramgangra (Bangla); Slatey Ramgangra (Hindi); Bhasam Valguli (Sanskrit); Rakhodi Ramachakali (Gujarati); Rakhi / Kavadi Ramgangra, Rakhi Balguli (Marathi); Puttani Kuruvi / Sittu kuruvi (Tamil); Marappottan (Telegu)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cinereous Tit / Great Tit / Grey Tit (Parus cinereus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Parus%20cinereus> Accessed on: 06.12.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cinereous Tit / Great Tit / Grey Tit (Parus cinereus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Parus%20cinereus> Accessed on: 06.12.2020