Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Passeridae > Passer domesticus

Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow

Local Name: Chorhui (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Passer%20domesticus> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Passer%20domesticus> Accessed on: 09.05.2021