Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Pelargopsis capensis

Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher

Local Name: Gurial (Bengali), Bada Kilkila (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pelargopsis%20capensis> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pelargopsis%20capensis> Accessed on: 03.12.2020