Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Pellorneidae > Pellorneum ruficeps

Scientific Name: Pellorneum ruficeps Swainson, 1832
Common Name: Puff-throated Babbler / Spotted Babbler
Scientific Name: Pellorneum ruficeps Swainson, 1832
Common Name: Puff-throated Babbler / Spotted Babbler

Local Name: Golafola Chhatare (Bangla); Tapakili (Gujarati); Saruhunni kuruvi (Tamil); Adavi Lika Jittu, Adavi Jittu (Telegu) ;Ganaraj (Malayalam); Thipadewala Satbhai (Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Puff-throated Babbler / Spotted Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pellorneum%20ruficeps> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Puff-throated Babbler / Spotted Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pellorneum%20ruficeps> Accessed on: 13.06.2021