Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Accipitriformes > Accipitridae > Pernis ptilorhynchus

Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard
Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard

Local Name: Mou Baj (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pernis%20ptilorhynchus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pernis%20ptilorhynchus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021