Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Hirundinidae > Petrochelidon fluvicola

Scientific Name: Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name: Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow
Scientific Name: Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name: Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow

Local Name: Nahar Ababil (Hindi), Bhekhad Ababil (Gujrati)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Petrochelidon%20fluvicola> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Petrochelidon%20fluvicola> Accessed on: 19.09.2021