Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Picidae > Picus canus

Scientific Name: Picus canus J.F. Gmelin, 1788
Common Name: Grey-headed Woodpecker / Grey-faced Woodpecker / Black-naped Green Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Picus canus J.F. Gmelin, 1788
Common Name: Grey-headed Woodpecker / Grey-faced Woodpecker / Black-naped Green Woodpecker

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-headed Woodpecker / Grey-faced Woodpecker / Black-naped Green Woodpecker (Picus canus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Picus%20canus> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-headed Woodpecker / Grey-faced Woodpecker / Black-naped Green Woodpecker (Picus canus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Picus%20canus> Accessed on: 20.01.2021