Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Picidae > Picus xanthopygaeus

Scientific Name: Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1846)
Common Name: Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1846)
Common Name: Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Picus%20xanthopygaeus> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Streak-throated Woodpecker/Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Picus%20xanthopygaeus> Accessed on: 19.06.2021