Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Pieridae > Pierinae > Pierini > Pieris canidia

Scientific Name: Pieris canidia Linnaeus, 1768
Common Name: Asian Cabbage White
Scientific Name: Pieris canidia Linnaeus, 1768
Common Name: Asian Cabbage White

Local Name: Sharin(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Cabbage White (Pieris canidia) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pieris%20canidia> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Cabbage White (Pieris canidia | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pieris%20canidia> Accessed on: 19.06.2021