Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Pittidae > Pitta brachyura

Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta
Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta

Local Name: Barnali (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pitta%20brachyura> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pitta%20brachyura> Accessed on: 19.09.2021