Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Ploceidae > Ploceus philippinus

Scientific Name: Ploceus philippinus
Common Name: Baya Weaver
Scientific Name: Ploceus philippinus
Common Name: Baya Weaver

Local Name: Babui (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ploceus%20philippinus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ploceus%20philippinus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021