Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Pluvialis squatarola

Scientific Name: Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Grey Plover / Black-bellied Plover
Scientific Name: Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Grey Plover / Black-bellied Plover

Local Name: Bada batan (Bangla), Batana titodi / Moti Batan (Gujarati)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey Plover / Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pluvialis%20squatarola> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey Plover / Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pluvialis%20squatarola> Accessed on: 03.08.2021