Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Podicipediformes > Podicipedidae > Podiceps cristatus

Scientific Name: Podiceps cristatus
Common Name: Great-crested Grebe
Scientific Name: Podiceps cristatus
Common Name: Great-crested Grebe

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great-crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Podiceps%20cristatus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great-crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Podiceps%20cristatus> Accessed on: 20.09.2021