Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Gruiformes > Rallidae > Porphyrio poliocephalus

Scientific Name: Porphyrio poliocephalus
Common Name: Purple Swamphen/Grey-headed Swamphen/Purple Moorhen
Scientific Name: Porphyrio poliocephalus
Common Name: Purple Swamphen/Grey-headed Swamphen/Purple Moorhen

Local Name: কায়েম/কামপাখি (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Swamphen/Grey-headed Swamphen/Purple Moorhen (Porphyrio poliocephalus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Porphyrio%20poliocephalus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Swamphen/Grey-headed Swamphen/Purple Moorhen (Porphyrio poliocephalus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Porphyrio%20poliocephalus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021