Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Threskiornithidae > Pseudibis papillosa

Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name: Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis
Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name: Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis

Local Name: Kala Kastechora/Dochara (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pseudibis%20papillosa> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pseudibis%20papillosa> Accessed on: 28.07.2021