Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Megalaimidae > Psilopogon asiaticus

Scientific Name: Psilopogon asiaticus Latham, 1970
Common Name: Blue-throated Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon asiaticus Latham, 1970
Common Name: Blue-throated Barbet

Local Name: Neel-gola Bosontobouri/ Korul (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Blue-throated Barbet (Psilopogon asiaticus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Blue-throated Barbet (Psilopogon asiaticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20asiaticus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021