Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Megalaimidae > Psilopogon haemacephalus

Scientific Name: Psilopogon haemacephalus Statius Muller, 1776
Common Name: Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon haemacephalus Statius Muller, 1776
Common Name: Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet

Local Name: Bosonto bauri(Bengali), Chota Bashanta(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20haemacephalus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20haemacephalus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021