Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Megalaimidae > Psilopogon virens

Scientific Name: Psilopogon virens
Common Name: Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon virens
Common Name: Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet

Local Name: Traiho (Hindi), Triho (H.P.), Mewli (U.P.), Hetuluka (Assamese), Daokunt laima (Cachar), Kun nyong (Lepcha), Nyahul/ Newal (Nepal)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet (Psilopogon virens) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20virens> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Barbet/ Great Hill Barbet/ Hill Barbet (Psilopogon virens | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20virens> Accessed on: 27.07.2021