Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Psittaciformes > Psittaculidae > Psittacula krameri

Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet

Local Name: Tiya / Tota (Bengali); Tota (Hindi); Galmanika (Assamese)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20krameri> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20krameri> Accessed on: 03.12.2020