Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Pycnonotidae > Pycnonotus cafer

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Red-vented Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Red-vented Bulbul

Local Name: Sipahi (Hindi), Lalpuchho Bulbuli / Kalche Bulbuli (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pycnonotus%20cafer> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pycnonotus%20cafer> Accessed on: 18.06.2021