Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Gruiformes > Rallidae > Rallus indicus

Scientific Name: Rallus indicus Blyth, 1849
Common Name: Eastern Water Rail / Brown-cheeked Rail
Scientific Name: Rallus indicus Blyth, 1849
Common Name: Eastern Water Rail / Brown-cheeked Rail

Local Name: অম্বুকুক্কুট Ambukukkut (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eastern Water Rail / Brown-cheeked Rail (Rallus indicus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rallus%20indicus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eastern Water Rail / Brown-cheeked Rail (Rallus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rallus%20indicus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020