Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Gentianales > Apocynaceae > Rauvolfia serpentina

Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina Benth. ex Kurz
Common Name: Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood
Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina Benth. ex Kurz
Common Name: Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood

Local Name: Sarpagandha (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood (Rauvolfia serpentina) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rauvolfia%20serpentina> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood (Rauvolfia serpentina | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rauvolfia%20serpentina> Accessed on: 18.06.2021