Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Rhipiduridae > Rhipidura albicollis

Scientific Name: Rhipidura albicollis (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name: White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher
Scientific Name: Rhipidura albicollis (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name: White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher

Local Name: Chak-doyel (Bangla); Machharya / Chakdil (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher (Rhipidura albicollis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rhipidura%20albicollis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher (Rhipidura albicollis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rhipidura%20albicollis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021