Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Muscicapidae > Saxicola maurus

Scientific Name: Saxicola maurus (Pallas, 1773)
Common Name: Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat
Scientific Name: Saxicola maurus (Pallas, 1773)
Common Name: Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat

Local Name: Lal fidda (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat (Saxicola maurus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Saxicola%20maurus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat/Eastern Stonechat (Saxicola maurus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Saxicola%20maurus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021