Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Pyraloidea > Crambidae > Schoenobiinae > Scirpophaga incertulas

Scientific Name: Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker, 1863)
Common Name: Yellow Rice Stem-borer
Scientific Name: Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker, 1863)
Common Name: Yellow Rice Stem-borer

Local Name: Majrapoka (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow Rice Stem-borer (Scirpophaga incertulas) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Scirpophaga%20incertulas> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow Rice Stem-borer (Scirpophaga incertulas | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Scirpophaga%20incertulas> Accessed on: 09.05.2021