Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Malvales > Dipterocarpaceae > Shorea robusta

Scientific Name: Shorea robusta Gaertn.
Common Name: Sal Tree
Scientific Name: Shorea robusta Gaertn.
Common Name: Sal Tree

Local Name: Sal (Bengali); Sal/ Salwa/ Sakhu/ Sakher (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Sal Tree (Shorea robusta) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Shorea%20robusta> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Sal Tree (Shorea robusta | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Shorea%20robusta> Accessed on: 09.05.2021