Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Spatula clypeata

Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler
Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler

Local Name: Panta-mukhi/Khunte Hans (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spatula%20clypeata> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spatula%20clypeata> Accessed on: 19.09.2021