Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Accipitriformes > Accipitridae > Spilornis cheela

Scientific Name: Spilornis cheela Latham 1790
Common Name: Crested Serpent Eagle
Scientific Name: Spilornis cheela Latham 1790
Common Name: Crested Serpent Eagle

Local Name: Kalgidar Sarp Chil(Hindi), Tila Nag-igol / Tilaj baj / Sabchur / Sap Mar Chil(Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spilornis%20cheela> Accessed on: 12.08.2022

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spilornis%20cheela> Accessed on: 12.08.2022