Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Columbiformes > Columbidae > Streptopelia chinensis

Scientific Name: Streptopelia chinensis
Common Name: Spotted Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia chinensis
Common Name: Spotted Dove

Local Name: Tila Ghughu(Bangla), Fakhta/Parki/Chitrok Fakhta(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20chinensis> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20chinensis> Accessed on: 09.05.2021