Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Columbiformes > Columbidae > Streptopelia decaocto

Scientific Name: Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)
Common Name: Eurasian Collared Dove / Indian Ring Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)
Common Name: Eurasian Collared Dove / Indian Ring Dove

Local Name: Kanthi Ghughu কন্ঠী ঘুঘু / Par ghughu (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eurasian Collared Dove / Indian Ring Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20decaocto> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eurasian Collared Dove / Indian Ring Dove (Streptopelia decaocto | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20decaocto> Accessed on: 20.01.2021