Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Columbiformes > Columbidae > Streptopelia senegalensis

Scientific Name: Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove

Local Name: Hasir Ghughu (Bangla), Tavuttu pura (Hindi), Chinna Thavittu Pura (Tamil)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20senegalensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Laughing Dove / Little Brown Dove / Senegal Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Streptopelia%20senegalensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021