Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Tadorna ferruginea

Scientific Name: Tadorna ferruginea
Common Name: Ruddy Shelduck
Scientific Name: Tadorna ferruginea
Common Name: Ruddy Shelduck

Local Name: Chokhachokhi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tadorna%20ferruginea> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tadorna%20ferruginea> Accessed on: 28.07.2021