Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Nymphalidae > Danainae > Danaini > Tirumala septentrionis

Scientific Name: Tirumala septentrionis Butler, 1874
Common Name: Dark Blue Tiger
Scientific Name: Tirumala septentrionis Butler, 1874
Common Name: Dark Blue Tiger

Local Name: Tuthkuchaa (bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Dark Blue Tiger (Tirumala septentrionis) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tirumala%20septentrionis> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Dark Blue Tiger (Tirumala septentrionis | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tirumala%20septentrionis> Accessed on: 03.12.2020