Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Scolopacidae > Tringa ochropus

Scientific Name: Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Green Sandpiper
Scientific Name: Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Green Sandpiper

Local Name: Sobuj Balubatan (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tringa%20ochropus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tringa%20ochropus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021