Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Leiothrichidae > Trochalopteron erythrocephalum

Scientific Name: Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Vigors, 1832
Common Name: Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush / Red-headed Laughingthrush
Scientific Name: Trochalopteron erythrocephalum Vigors, 1832
Common Name: Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush / Red-headed Laughingthrush

Local Name: Badami-chandi Penga (Bangla); Tarphom-pho (Lepcha); Paniong (Bhutia); Dau-qua-lok (Cachhar)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush / Red-headed Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron erythrocephalum) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Trochalopteron%20erythrocephalum> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush / Red-headed Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron erythrocephalum | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Trochalopteron%20erythrocephalum> Accessed on: 19.09.2021