Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Turdidae > Turdus unicolor

Scientific Name: Turdus unicolor Tickell, 1833
Common Name: Tickell's Thrush
Scientific Name: Turdus unicolor Tickell, 1833
Common Name: Tickell's Thrush

Local Name: Machasah / Tickeler Dama (Bangla); Desi pawai (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tickell's Thrush (Turdus unicolor) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Turdus%20unicolor> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tickell's Thrush (Turdus unicolor | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Turdus%20unicolor> Accessed on: 28.07.2021