Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Amphibia > Anura > Microhylidae > Uperodon globulosus

Scientific Name: Uperodon globulosus
Common Name: Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog
Scientific Name: Uperodon globulosus
Common Name: Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog

Local Name: Baloon Bang, Photka Bang, Phola Bang (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus) | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Uperodon%20globulosus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Uperodon%20globulosus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021