Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Amphibia > Anura > Microhylidae > Uperodon taprobanicus

Scientific Name: Uperodon taprobanicus
Common Name: Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog
Scientific Name: Uperodon taprobanicus
Common Name: Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog

Local Name: Vepu bang (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog (Uperodon taprobanicus) | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Uperodon%20taprobanicus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog (Uperodon taprobanicus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Uperodon%20taprobanicus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020