Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Vanellus cinereus

Scientific Name: Vanellus cinereus (Blyth, 1842)
Common Name: Grey-headed Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus cinereus (Blyth, 1842)
Common Name: Grey-headed Lapwing

Local Name: Metematha titi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20cinereus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20cinereus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021