Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Vanellus duvaucelii

Scientific Name: Vanellus duvaucelii (Lesson, 1826)
Common Name: River Lapwing / Spur-winged Lapwing / Spur-winged Plover
Scientific Name: Vanellus duvaucelii (Lesson, 1826)
Common Name: River Lapwing / Spur-winged Lapwing / Spur-winged Plover

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. River Lapwing / Spur-winged Lapwing / Spur-winged Plover (Vanellus duvaucelii) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20duvaucelii> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. River Lapwing / Spur-winged Lapwing / Spur-winged Plover (Vanellus duvaucelii | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20duvaucelii> Accessed on: 19.09.2021