Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Vanellus indicus

Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing

Local Name: Hottiti (Bangla), Allkatti (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20indicus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20indicus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021