Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Vanellus vanellus

Scientific Name: Vanellus vanellus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Northern Lapwing / Peewit
Scientific Name: Vanellus vanellus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Northern Lapwing / Peewit

Local Name: Sabuj Titti (bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Lapwing / Peewit (Vanellus vanellus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20vanellus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Lapwing / Peewit (Vanellus vanellus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20vanellus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021