Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Reptilia > Squamata > Sauria > Varanidae > Varanus bengalensis

Scientific Name: Varanus bengalensis Daudin, 1802
Common Name: Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor
Scientific Name: Varanus bengalensis Daudin, 1802
Common Name: Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor

Local Name: Go-sanp (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor (Varanus bengalensis) | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Varanus%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor (Varanus bengalensis | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Varanus%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 18.06.2021