Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Hymenoptera > Vespoidea > Vespidae > Vespa orientalis

Scientific Name: Vespa orientalis Linnaeus, 1771
Common Name: Oriental hornet
Scientific Name: Vespa orientalis Linnaeus, 1771
Common Name: Oriental hornet

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Data Deficient [DD]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Bhuin, A., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental hornet (Vespa orientalis) | Hymenoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vespa%20orientalis> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Bhuin, A., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental hornet (Vespa orientalis | Hymenoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vespa%20orientalis> Accessed on: 09.05.2021