Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Carnivora > Canidae > Vulpes bengalensis

Scientific Name: Vulpes bengalensis
Common Name: Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox
Scientific Name: Vulpes bengalensis
Common Name: Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox

Local Name: Khyank-sheyal/ Pati Sheyal (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis) | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vulpes%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bengal Fox/ Indian Fox (Vulpes bengalensis | Mammals: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vulpes%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 19.09.2021