Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Picidae > Yungipicus canicapillus

Scientific Name: Yungipicus canicapillus (Blyth, 1845)
Common Name: Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker / Grey-crowned Pygmy Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Yungipicus canicapillus (Blyth, 1845)
Common Name: Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker / Grey-crowned Pygmy Woodpecker

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker / Grey-crowned Pygmy Woodpecker (Yungipicus canicapillus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Yungipicus%20canicapillus> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker / Grey-crowned Pygmy Woodpecker (Yungipicus canicapillus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Yungipicus%20canicapillus> Accessed on: 20.01.2021