Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Gruiformes > Rallidae > Zapornia pusilla

Scientific Name: Zapornia pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Baillon's Crake
Scientific Name: Zapornia pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Baillon's Crake

Local Name: Chhoto Kheni (Bangla); Jhilli (Napali, Bhojpuri); Chhota Jal-bater (Punjabi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Zapornia%20pusilla> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Zapornia%20pusilla> Accessed on: 19.06.2021